2016 Economic data


Warning: fread() [function.fread]: SSL: fatal protocol error in /home/dollar/public_html/data/economic_data.php on line 21

United States Economic Growth

The economy is expected to grow at a softer pace this year. Fading fiscal stimulus and weak business investment will dampen growth, while further downside risks emanate from a subdued global panorama, the coronavirus outbreak and the effects of lingering trade tensions. That said, solid consumer dynamics and lower borrowing costs should cushion the deceleration. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP expanding 1.7% in 2020, which is down 0.1 percentage points from last month’s forecast, and 1.8% in 2021.

United States Economy Data

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Population (million)319321323325327
GDP per capita (USD)54,99356,78757,90160,00062,869
GDP (USD bn)17,52218,22518,71519,51920,580
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)2.52.91.62.42.9
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)2.63.61.92.63.1
Consumption (annual variation in %)2.93.72.72.63.0
Investment (annual variation in %)6.33.41.94.24.6
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)4.30.50.03.53.0
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)5.15.32.04.74.4
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)3.1-1.0-2.02.33.9
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)4.32.63.04.24.9
Unemployment Rate6.25.34.94.33.9
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-2.8-2.4-3.1-3.4-3.8
Public Debt (% of GDP)104104107105107
Money (annual variation in %)6.25.86.85.73.9
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)0.70.62.12.11.9
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)1.60.11.32.12.4
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)1.6-0.90.42.32.9
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.250.500.751.502.50
Stock Market (annual variation in %)7.5-2.213.425.1-5.6
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.1-2.2-2.3-2.3-2.4
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-365.2-407.8-428.4-439.7-491.0
Trade Balance (USD billion)-749.9-761.9-749.8-805.2-887.3
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Top 10 Euro To Dollar Exchange Rate Forecasts: Latest EUR/USD Analyst Outlook, Views And FX ...
Exchange Rates UK Research team have compiled a roundup of expert FX views on the current EUR/USD outlook from 10 leading FX analysts.
>> Read more here

10 kroner to usd
Convert Norwegian Krone to Dollars with real time forex rates based on up-to-the-second interbank exchange rates. 10 USD to DKK - Exchange Rate.
>> Read more here

Mobile Robot Platforms Value Projected to Expand by 2019-2025
In the year 2016, the global Mobile Robot Platforms market was valued at USD _ million/billion. This research report based on ' Mobile Robot Platforms ...
>> Read more here

12000 kenyan shillings to usd
Currency converter to convert from Kenyan Shilling (KES) to United States Dollar (USD) including the latest exchange rates, a chart showing the ...
>> Read more here

Dave Ramsey: Money to bridge the gap
Making a monthly budget will show you exactly where your money is going. Without it, you can't use every dollar to its fullest potential, because you ...
>> Read more here

Pop Money
Send, request and receive money the easy way. The Popmoney personal payment service lets you send money to friends, family, or almost anyone. All ...
>> Read more here

Rochelle city leaders give themselves haircuts to raise money for local food pantry
But you know what, when you're raising money for a good cause sometimes you've got to give something up. If the worst that I have to do is cut my hair ...
>> Read more here

Business owners raise money for employees during COVID-19 outbreak
It meant a lot to Melissa Staples, who has worked at Bluegrass for 20 years. "It's about me paying my bills. At one it is about getting money but a whole lot ...
>> Read more here