2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

Economic growth is forecast to cool further in H2. An uncertain global environment and the back-and-forth with China will continue to hinder investment in the short-term, drag on manufacturing and exports and could creep into consumer sentiment. Lower borrowing costs and higher fiscal spending following the increase in the debt ceiling should help counter the slowdown. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP expanding 2.3% in 2019 and 1.6% in 2020, which is down 0.1 percentage points from last month’s forecast.

United States Economy Data

20132014201520162017
Population (million)316319321323325
GDP per capita (USD)53,06154,99356,77057,87759,895
GDP (USD bn)16,78517,52218,21918,70719,485
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)1.82.52.91.62.2
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)1.62.63.61.82.5
Consumption (annual variation in %)1.52.93.72.72.5
Investment (annual variation in %)5.66.33.41.74.8
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)3.64.30.6-0.13.0
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)1.55.15.51.94.6
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)2.03.1-1.0-2.02.3
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)3.64.32.63.04.2
Unemployment Rate7.46.25.34.94.4
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-4.1-2.8-2.4-3.7-3.4
Public Debt (% of GDP)104104104107105
Money (annual variation in %)6.76.25.86.85.7
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)1.50.70.72.12.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)1.51.60.11.32.1
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)1.41.6-0.90.42.3
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.250.250.500.751.50
Stock Market (annual variation in %)26.57.5-2.213.425.1
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.1-2.1-2.2-2.3-2.3
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-348.8-365.2-407.8-428.4-439.7
Trade Balance (USD billion)-700.5-749.9-761.9-749.8-805.2
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Us Dollar Exchange Rate
Daily US dollar foreign exchange rates and performance information. Our currency rankings show that the most popular United States Dollar ...
>> Read more here

Obesity Rates Soar Due To Dramatic Global Diet Shift: Experts Reveal
Obesity Rates Soar Due To Dramatic Global Diet Shift: Experts Reveal ... The health costs of such a sedentary lifestyle are estimated at around USD ...
>> Read more here

Spot dollar rates
Spot dollar rates. By RECORDER REPORT on October 19, ... Fx Interbank Rate PKR against USD ... 169.610 169.460. SWAP Base Rate => 155.910
>> Read more here

USD: Sentiment analysis: Lack Clear Direction Ahead Of Next Risk-On Phase By Nov-5 ' Nomura
The post USD: Sentiment analysis: Lack Clear Direction Ahead Of Next Risk-On Phase By Nov-5 ' Nomura appeared first on Forex Crunch. Read Full ...
>> Read more here

Crypto vs forex and stocks: what's the easiest way to make money'
These days, there's no shortage of ways to make money through the financial markets. Yet some strategies are more effective than others. With some ...
>> Read more here

Bank of America tests out Ripple's DLT in its banking system
Bank of America, one of the major banks in the United States, is apparently adopting blockchain technology followed by the testing of Ripple's ...
>> Read more here