2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

Growth will slow in 2022 from 2021, on tighter financial conditions. That said, the buoyant labor market will support private consumption, investment should stay fairly healthy as firms look to boost productive capacity, and the Ukraine war will support the energy sector. Possible new Covid-19 variants, an intensification of the war and tensions with China are risks. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP growing 2.8% in 2022, which is down 0.4 percentage points from the previous month’s forecast. In 2023, our panel sees the economy expanding 2.0%.

United States Economy Data

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Population (million)321323325327329
GDP per capita (USD)56,78757,90160,00062,86965,076
GDP (USD bn)18,22518,71519,51920,58021,428
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)2.91.62.42.92.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)3.61.92.63.12.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)3.72.72.63.02.6
Investment (annual variation in %)3.41.94.24.61.3
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)0.50.03.53.00.0
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)5.32.04.74.41.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)-1.0-2.02.33.90.9
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)2.63.04.34.53.6
Unemployment Rate5.34.94.33.93.7
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-2.4-3.1-3.4-3.8-4.6
Public Debt (% of GDP)104107105107108
Money (annual variation in %)5.86.85.73.95.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)0.62.12.11.92.3
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)0.11.32.12.41.8
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)-0.90.42.32.91.7
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.500.751.502.501.75
Stock Market (annual variation in %)-2.213.425.1-5.622.3
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.2-2.3-2.3-2.4-2.3
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-407.8-428.4-439.7-491.0-498.4
Trade Balance (USD billion)-761.9-749.8-799.4-880.3-864.3
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Latest on investigations involving Trump's finances, Biden's documents - CBS News
Latest on investigations involving Trump's finances, Biden's documents. There were new developments today in the Biden documents controversy, ...
>> Read more here

Latest on investigations involving Trump's finances, Biden's documents - YouTube
There were new developments today in the Biden documents controversy, and CBS News obtained video of former President Trump's deposition in a New ...
>> Read more here

George Santos's treasurer resigns amid scrutiny over finances | The Hill
Marks's resignation comes as Santos has faced questions and increased scrutiny over his campaign finances. Local and federal investigators have ...
>> Read more here

Mexico finance ministry denies Pemex weighs on sovereign rating - BNamericas
The finance undersecretary said whatever help the government provided to the federal oil company would not impact the rating.
>> Read more here

What you need to know about the new campaign finance dashboard - City of Philadelphia
The City is launching a Campaign Finance Dashboard to improve transparency in the election finances.
>> Read more here

Forex bureaus sell $1 at GH¢12.80, GH¢10.80 on interbank market as of February 1
As compared to yesterday's trading of a buying price of 10.7945 and a selling price of 10.8053. At a forex bureau in Accra, the dollar is being bought ...
>> Read more here

Naira stable at forex markets amid new note scarcity - Premium Times Nigeria
The official window opened at N461.50 and closed at the same rate but had $85.04 million posted as foreign exchange turnover recorded within the ...
>> Read more here

Best forex brokers in February 2023 - Yahoo Finance
Trillions in currency are zipping around the world, making foreign exchange markets the world's most active.
>> Read more here

Guide to Maximize Profits with AUD Forex Trading in Australia - Financial News
Forex trading is a popular investment choice in Australia, with the Australian dollar (AUD) providing an attractive option for Australian Traders.
>> Read more here

Forex: J$154.10 to one US dollar - Jamaica Observer
Forex: J$154.10 to one US dollar. '. Jan 31, 2023 7:11 pm. '. KINGSTON, Jamaica' The US dollar on Tuesday, January 31 ended trading at J$154.10 ...
>> Read more here

Caterpillar profit slides as costs and forex squeeze margins, shares down - StreetInsider
Caterpillar profit slides as costs and forex squeeze margins, shares down ... FREE Breaking News Alerts from StreetInsider.com! ... Get instant alerts ...
>> Read more here