2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

Growth is seen slowing in 2019 amid strong headwinds. Despite a likely halt to Fed rate hikes, notably weaker global growth and the fading of the fiscal stimulus could dampen momentum. Furthermore, trade tensions with China—though likely to abate—will stoke uncertainty at least until H2. An elevated fiscal deficit and high corporate debt also cloud the outlook. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP expanding 2.4% in 2019, which is unchanged from last month’s estimate, and 1.7% in 2020.

United States Economy Data

20132014201520162017
Population (million)317319321324326
GDP per capita (USD)52,73754,65756,41157,55959,501
GDP (USD bn)16,69217,42818,12118,62419,391
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)1.72.62.91.52.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)1.32.73.51.72.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)1.52.93.62.72.8
Investment (annual variation in %)5.06.23.90.74.0
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)3.54.30.4-0.33.4
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)1.14.55.01.34.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)2.03.1-1.0-1.91.6
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)3.64.32.63.14.3
Unemployment Rate7.46.25.34.94.4
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-4.1-2.8-2.4-3.1-3.4
Public Debt (% of GDP)104104105107106
Money (annual variation in %)6.76.25.86.85.6
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)1.50.70.72.12.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)1.51.60.11.32.1
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)1.41.6-0.90.42.3
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.250.250.500.751.50
Stock Market (annual variation in %)26.57.5-2.213.425.1
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.1-2.1-2.4-2.4-2.4
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-349.5-373.8-434.6-451.7-466.3
Trade Balance (USD billion)-700.5-749.9-761.9-751.1-807.5
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Average exchange rate 2018 aud to usd
The Thailand Baht exchange rate for January, 2019 averaged 31. The GDP of a country is a strong determinant of the exchange rate of a country.
>> Read more here

USD/JPY Forex Technical Analysis ' April 25, 2019 Forecast
The Dollar/Yen is trading lower shortly before the release of the BOJ's Outlook Report, Monetary Policy Statement and Policy Rate decision. Look for ...
>> Read more here

USD/JPY: No response to BOJ's status quo decision
USD/JPY has barely moved in response to BOJ's decision to keep key ... The central bank rates kept the interest rates at -10bps while maintaining ...
>> Read more here

USD/JPY Fundamental Daily Forecast ' BOJ Expected to Leave Rates Unchanged, Could ...
The Dollar/Yen is trading lower on Thursday as investors square positions ahead of the release of the Bank of Japan interest rate decision, the BOJ ...
>> Read more here

Hsbc currency rates
EVENTS TO WATCH APRIL 2017 USD/CAD APRIL 2017 HIGHLIGHTS We researched Santander's exchange rates to provide you a table ...
>> Read more here

NRA's legal troubles, support for Trump in 2016 drain finances despite record membership growth
The gun group's finances are also under scrutiny in the press, with hefty expenditures and softening revenue leaving the NRA running deficits for the ...
>> Read more here

Cornwall's finances 'had a very good year,' say auditors
Cornwall's finances 'had a very good year,' say auditors. Alan S. Hale More from Alan S. Hale. Published on: April 24, 2019 | Last Updated: April 24, ...
>> Read more here

From Football to Finance: Former NFL Player Prepare Draftees For Financial Literacy
The NFL draft kicks off April 25th, which means a bunch of young athletes are about to come in to some money. Unfortunately, roughly 80% of NFL ...
>> Read more here