2016 Economic data


Warning: fread() [function.fread]: SSL: fatal protocol error in /home/dollar/public_html/data/economic_data.php on line 21

United States Economic Growth

Next year, GDP should rebound on the back of ample monetary and fiscal stimulus and as the impact of the pandemic fades. A lower unemployment rate and rising consumer confidence levels should support household spending next year. U.S.–China trade tensions and renewed lockdown measures are key downside risks to the outlook, however. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP growing 3.8% in 2021, which is unchanged from the previous month’s forecast. In 2022, our panel sees the economy expanding 2.9%.

United States Economy Data

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Population (million)321323325327329
GDP per capita (USD)56,78757,90160,00062,86965,076
GDP (USD bn)18,22518,71519,51920,58021,428
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)2.91.62.42.92.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)3.61.92.63.12.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)3.72.72.63.02.6
Investment (annual variation in %)3.41.94.24.61.3
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)0.50.03.53.00.0
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)5.32.04.74.41.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)-1.0-2.02.33.90.9
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)2.63.04.34.53.6
Unemployment Rate5.34.94.33.93.7
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-2.4-3.1-3.4-3.8-4.6
Public Debt (% of GDP)104107105107108
Money (annual variation in %)5.86.85.73.95.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)0.62.12.11.92.3
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)0.11.32.12.41.8
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)-0.90.42.32.91.7
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.500.751.502.501.75
Stock Market (annual variation in %)-2.213.425.1-5.622.3
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.2-2.3-2.3-2.4-2.3
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-407.8-428.4-439.7-491.0-498.4
Trade Balance (USD billion)-761.9-749.8-799.4-880.3-864.3
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Pharma industry's forex potential
And it was no doubt the country's desperate need to both ramp up exports and earn more foreign exchange that forced the prime minister to find ways ...
>> Read more here

USD/CAD Forecast Nov. 2-6 ' US dollar soars, all eyes on US election
... at 0.25% and signaled that it ['] The post USD/CAD Forecast Nov. 2-6 ' US dollar soars, all eyes on US election appeared first on Forex Crunch.
>> Read more here

USD/CAD Forecast Nov. 2-6 ' US dollar soars, all eyes on US election
... of Toronto, Canada, Kenneth worked for seven years in the marketing and trading departments at Bendix, a foreign exchange company in Toronto.
>> Read more here

ED: The earnings come home
It is encouraging to hear that our foreign exchange reserves have hit a ... Amid plenty of loss and suffering, the health of our forex reserves can be ...
>> Read more here

Forex as a source of passive income that can last a long time
How can Forex become passive income' Foreign exchange varies from exotic currency pairs to buying or selling cryptocurrencies. Since there are ...
>> Read more here

Gold Price Forecast - The Calm Before the US Election Storm
DailyFX provides forex news and technical analysis on the trends that influence the global currency markets. DISCLOSURES · Nick Cawley, Strategist ...
>> Read more here

Roundup: Weekly CBOT agricultural futures go lower
CBOT wheat ended sharply lower, partly due to speculative profit taking amid a stronger U.S. dollar. Lite rainfall in Southwest Russia will aid in ...
>> Read more here

USD/CAD Forecast Nov. 2-6 ' US dollar soars, all eyes on US election
USD/CAD climbed sharply last week, with gains of 1.4%. This was the sharpest 1-week gain since March. There are four events in the upcoming week, ...
>> Read more here

How to Fix Argentina's Recurrent Debt Crises
Argentina's last such bailout took place in 2018, but in the face of the ... falls, but for Argentineans it is only the U.S. dollar that moves (mostly upwards).
>> Read more here

Fed creating money out of thin air will lead to collapse of US dollar ' Peter Schiff ' NY Pilot ...
'Of course, if all of the people who are staying at home and shopping never go back to work and never actually have a job, and the only money they ...
>> Read more here