2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

Next year, GDP should rebound on the back of ample monetary and fiscal stimulus and as the impact of the pandemic fades. A lower unemployment rate and rising consumer confidence levels should support household spending next year. U.S.–China trade tensions and renewed lockdown measures are key downside risks to the outlook, however. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP growing 3.8% in 2021, which is unchanged from the previous month’s forecast. In 2022, our panel sees the economy expanding 2.9%.

United States Economy Data

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Population (million)321323325327329
GDP per capita (USD)56,78757,90160,00062,86965,076
GDP (USD bn)18,22518,71519,51920,58021,428
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)2.91.62.42.92.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)3.61.92.63.12.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)3.72.72.63.02.6
Investment (annual variation in %)3.41.94.24.61.3
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)0.50.03.53.00.0
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)5.32.04.74.41.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)-1.0-2.02.33.90.9
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)2.63.04.34.53.6
Unemployment Rate5.34.94.33.93.7
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-2.4-3.1-3.4-3.8-4.6
Public Debt (% of GDP)104107105107108
Money (annual variation in %)5.86.85.73.95.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)0.62.12.11.92.3
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)0.11.32.12.41.8
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)-0.90.42.32.91.7
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.500.751.502.501.75
Stock Market (annual variation in %)-2.213.425.1-5.622.3
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.2-2.3-2.3-2.4-2.3
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-407.8-428.4-439.7-491.0-498.4
Trade Balance (USD billion)-761.9-749.8-799.4-880.3-864.3
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Digital Finance Launches Innovative Bitcoin Investment Robo Advisor
Digital Finance also accepts some prepaid, virtual, and gift cards, including Visa and Mastercard. In a world where Bitcoin is still challenging to ...
>> Read more here

Why David Cameron's salary and finances are not a 'private matter'
Why David Cameron's salary and finances are not a 'private matter'. The former prime minister has claimed nearly 400,000 of public money since he ...
>> Read more here

Auto dealers urge finance ministry, RBI for help to sustain the current crisis
India's automobile dealers on Thursday urged the Finance Ministry and Reserve bank of India to take multiple steps to help auto dealers tide over the ...
>> Read more here

Ex-UK PM Cameron grilled over links to bankrupt finance firm
... steel firm it helped finance. Cameron was summoned to answer lawmakers' questions about his efforts to win government funds for Greensill Capital ...
>> Read more here

Dollar Under Pressure Despite Forex Market Demand
It has been a challenging week for the US Dollar forex market but in particular the wider capital markets amid a slump that has seen significant value ...
>> Read more here

ECB meeting minutes could be uneventful for the euro ' Forex News Preview
ECB meeting minutes could be uneventful for the euro ' Forex News Preview · The European Central Bank will release the minutes from April's meeting ...
>> Read more here

AUD/USD Forex Technical Analysis ' Testing Short-Term Retracement Zone at .7712 to .7669
The Australian Dollar is testing its lowest level against the U.S. Dollar since May 4 on Thursday after the greenback was boosted by expectations of ...
>> Read more here

Top 3 Forex Trading Tips that Can Help You Win More Bets in 2021
Many Gamblers see it as a pastime and entertaining activity, while Forex traders like to see themselves as professionals or businessmen. However, in ...
>> Read more here

FOREX-Dollar holds gains after inflation surprise; Aussie dollar extends losses
... * Dollar index holds post-CPI gains. * Riskier currencies fall. * Weekly jobless claims due. * Graphic: World FX rates https://tmsnrt.rs/2RBWI5E ...
>> Read more here

Is Forex Trading Easier Than Stocks'
The foreign exchange is the largest financial market with a stunning daily volume ($5+ trillion). Retail traders (i.e., individuals) buy and sell currencies ...
>> Read more here