2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

The economy is expected to maintain its longest expansion in history this year, albeit at a slower pace as intensifying headwinds from weaker global growth and trade tensions weigh on momentum. Sustained consumer spending should taper the slowdown, however. The key risks to the outlook stem from a prolonged trade row and high corporate debt. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP expanding 2.4% in 2019, which is unchanged from last month’s estimate, and 1.7% in 2020.

United States Economy Data

20132014201520162017
Population (million)316319321323325
GDP per capita (USD)53,06154,99356,77057,87759,895
GDP (USD bn)16,78517,52218,21918,70719,485
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)1.82.52.91.62.2
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)1.62.63.61.82.5
Consumption (annual variation in %)1.52.93.72.72.5
Investment (annual variation in %)5.66.33.41.74.8
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)3.64.30.6-0.13.0
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)1.55.15.51.94.6
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)2.03.1-1.0-2.02.3
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)3.64.32.63.04.2
Unemployment Rate7.46.25.34.94.4
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-4.1-2.8-2.4-3.7-3.4
Public Debt (% of GDP)104104104107105
Money (annual variation in %)6.76.25.86.85.7
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)1.50.70.72.12.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)1.51.60.11.32.1
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)1.41.6-0.90.42.3
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.250.250.500.751.50
Stock Market (annual variation in %)26.57.5-2.213.425.1
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.1-2.1-2.2-2.3-2.3
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-348.8-365.2-407.8-428.4-439.7
Trade Balance (USD billion)-700.5-749.9-761.9-749.8-805.2
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Asos asks suppliers for 3% discount in effort to repair finances
The online fashion retailer Asos has asked its suppliers for 3% discount on the clothes and accessories it buys from them, as the company struggles to ...
>> Read more here

Money Talks: How a new couple handles their shared finances
They aren't married and have only been dating a year, but they've decided to pool finances on several major expenses. Here's how and why they did it ...
>> Read more here

Rich Man's Shekel Problem Doesn't Worry Israeli Finance Minister
(Bloomberg) -- For Israel's finance minister, the shekel's appreciation this year is more a compliment than a burden. Moshe Kahlon is unfazed even as ...
>> Read more here

India's NiYO introduces Global Card with no forex mark-up
Indian fintech company NiYO has started offering its NiYO Global Card with no forex mark-up fee to benefit the students studying abroad. Students can ...
>> Read more here

Fed minutes & Jackson Hole may pull dollar in opposite directions ' Forex News Preview
It will be a decisive week for the US dollar, with the minutes of the latest Fed meeting being released on Wednesday (18:00 GMT), before Fed chief Jay ...
>> Read more here

FOREX-Euro near two-week low vs dollar as Treasury yields rebound
FOREX-Euro near two-week low vs dollar as Treasury yields rebound ... psychological 1.1000 level today,' said Chris Turner, head of forex strategy at ...
>> Read more here