2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

This year, the economy is poised to cool from 2018’s high, with a number of headwinds combining to dampen activity. Though the Federal Reserve is seen slowing its tightening, higher interest rates should nonetheless put a lid on growth, while the stimulus of the 2017 tax cut is set to fade. A still-likely escalation of the trade war with China is the main downside risk and would amplify the ongoing global growth slowdown. A large fiscal deficit and high corporate debt levels are also main medium-term vulnerabilities. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP expanding 2.4% in 2019, which is down 0.1 percentage points from last month’s estimate, and 1.7% in 2020.

United States Economy Data

20132014201520162017
Population (million)317319321324326
GDP per capita (USD)52,73754,65756,41157,55959,501
GDP (USD bn)16,69217,42818,12118,62419,391
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)1.72.62.91.52.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)1.32.73.51.72.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)1.52.93.62.72.8
Investment (annual variation in %)5.06.23.90.74.0
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)3.54.30.4-0.33.4
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)1.14.55.01.34.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)2.03.1-1.0-1.91.6
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)3.64.32.63.14.3
Unemployment Rate7.46.25.34.94.4
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-4.1-2.8-2.4-3.1-3.4
Public Debt (% of GDP)104104105107106
Money (annual variation in %)6.76.25.86.85.6
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)1.50.70.72.12.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)1.51.60.11.32.1
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)1.41.6-0.90.42.3
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.250.250.500.751.50
Stock Market (annual variation in %)26.57.5-2.213.425.1
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.1-2.1-2.4-2.4-2.4
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-349.5-373.8-434.6-451.7-466.3
Trade Balance (USD billion)-700.5-749.9-761.9-751.1-807.5
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Commission releases preliminary recommendations on Baltimore County finances, including ...
Facing a budget shortfall of $81 million in fiscal year 2020, Baltimore County's Commission on Fiscal Sustainability released an interim report today ...
>> Read more here

Changes in your business' Talk to your staffers
Mishandling change ' whether it's a new boss, office or procedures, or a turn in the company's finances ' can prompt staffers to leave or hurt their ...
>> Read more here

Terrorism-Finance Watchdog Gives Iran Until June To Pass Money-Laundering Laws
An international task force to combat money laundering has given Iran four months to pass anti-money-laundering and terrorism-financing rules or ...
>> Read more here

Sound finance must for KUSUM to flower
Given sufficient political backing, it has the potential to improve state power utility finances as well. The scheme, titled KUSUM (Kisan Urja Suraksha ...
>> Read more here

Corporate finance execs want more help from FIs to fight financial crime
Corporate treasury and finance professionals anticipate more operational challenges in 2019 than in previous years, according to a poll conducted by ...
>> Read more here

Currency Rates
Currency Rates. Currency Calculator. Rates updated on 22/02/19 at 02:29:29 PST From: ... USA, Dollars, USD, 1.313, 1.328, 0.76161, 0.75301.
>> Read more here

Historic Lookup Converter 1 Euro Rates table
Get historic exchange rates for past Euro foreign expenses. Select your currencies and the date to get histroical rate tables.
>> Read more here

Historic Lookup
... rates for past US Dollar foreign expenses. Select your currencies and the date to get histroical rate tables. ... US Dollar, 1.00 USD, inv. 1.00 USD ...
>> Read more here

A mistake on Google is causing people to freak out that Nigeria's currency is soaring
Last March, a similar error occurred, with a Google search showing the naira's exchange rate at 182.16 per US dollar. At the time, it was trading at ...
>> Read more here

USD to AUD Rates on 2/21/2019
Historical exchange rate from US Dollars (USD) to Australian Dollars (AUD) for February 21, 2019.
>> Read more here