2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

A tight labor market buttressing private consumption, coupled with heightened government spending, should continue to support growth. Despite this, the economy looks set to slow in 2019 and 2020 as the fiscal stimulus fades and steady interest rate hikes drag on growth. Moreover, a further escalation of the trade war with China could weigh heavily on investment and the trade sector in the medium-term. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP expanding 2.5% in 2019, unchanged from last month’s estimate, and 1.7% in 2020.

United States Economy Data

20132014201520162017
Population (million)317319321324326
GDP per capita (USD)52,73754,65756,41157,55959,501
GDP (USD bn)16,69217,42818,12118,62419,391
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)1.72.62.91.52.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)1.32.73.51.72.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)1.52.93.62.72.8
Investment (annual variation in %)5.06.23.90.74.0
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)3.54.30.4-0.33.4
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)1.14.55.01.34.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)2.03.1-1.0-1.91.6
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)3.64.32.63.14.3
Unemployment Rate7.46.25.34.94.4
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-4.1-2.8-2.4-3.1-3.4
Public Debt (% of GDP)104104105107106
Money (annual variation in %)6.76.25.86.85.6
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)1.50.70.72.12.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)1.51.60.11.32.1
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)1.41.6-0.90.42.3
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.250.250.500.751.50
Stock Market (annual variation in %)26.57.5-2.213.425.1
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.1-2.1-2.4-2.4-2.4
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-349.5-373.8-434.6-451.7-466.3
Trade Balance (USD billion)-700.5-749.9-761.9-751.1-807.5
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Ex-federal prosecutor: 'It's clear' Trump will be indicted on charges of violating campaign finance law
'The Southern District of New York case on Cohen, They are clearly going after the president on campaign finance violations and I think if you read the ...
>> Read more here

Yahoo Finance's morning wrap for Monday
Yahoo Finance's American counterparts have spoken to some economists who say that last week's headaches, which have centred around trade, give ...
>> Read more here

Fox News' Andrew McCarthy: Trump Will be Indicted on Campaign Finance Violations
Fox News contributor Andrew McCarthy told Fox & Friends this morning that he believes President Donald Trump will be indicted on campaign finance ...
>> Read more here

House Republican: If Trump violated campaign finance law, it's not 'anywhere near impeachable'
"Is this a campaign finance violation' Which would obviously, I don't think be anywhere near impeachable. That's what we want to find out at the end ...
>> Read more here

Climate finance should not trap countries in debt - SPC
The Pacific Community says climate finance needs to empower efforts to adapt to a changing climate, not trap countries in debt. The Community's ...
>> Read more here

Fox News Contributor: Trump 'Likely To Be Indicted' On Campaign Finance Violations
Fox News contributor Andrew McCarthy has bad news for President Donald Trump: Get ready to be indicted for violating federal campaign finance ...
>> Read more here

Why the next 10% move in the stock market might be down
Before I begin this article, I would like to state that I am not one of those perma-bears who consistently calls for the end of the world. I simply observe ...
>> Read more here

Rs 8.5L looted from finance firm
Six unidentified armed men looted Rs8.59 lakh from a branch of a finance firm at Green Valley in the Chheharta area here in the wee hours on Sunday ...
>> Read more here

Yellow vest protests are 'a catastrophe for our economy' says French finance minister
Bruno Le Maire, the French finance minister, has said called the so-called yellow vest protests are a "catastrophe" for France's economy. Mr Le Maire ...
>> Read more here

Australia should start preparing for house-price induced downward spiral ' OECD
Australia should start planning for a house-price induced downward spiral, the Paris-based Organization for Economic Cooperation and Economic ...
>> Read more here

Alpari Holds Training on Forex Trading
By Udora Orizu in Abuja. One of the leading companies on forex trading, Alpari has called on Nigerians to venture into currency trading and take ...
>> Read more here

Sri Lanka forex reserves down $880mn in November
ECONOMYNEXT - Sri Lanka's forex reserves dropped by 884.9 million US dollars in November 2018, to 7,018.38 million dollars in November amid a ...
>> Read more here

JP Morgan (have a big bull forecast) blame fake news for stock market falls
JP Morgan sees a good rise for the S&P500 .... ummm .... by the end of 2019. This from Bloomberg on JMP clarifying why stocks. are. actually. falling.
>> Read more here

Costly smartphones, low investment frustrate Nigeria's 4G drive
According to him, access to forex to import equipment for base stations and towers from other countries is difficult as the government has not prioritised ...
>> Read more here

Gosha Ruchchinskiy Denies Accusations of Misconduct
PARIS ' Gosha Ruchchinskiy was scrambling to minimize damage to his business and reputation over the weekend after a 16-year-old seeking to ...
>> Read more here

Forex Trading: Could we have a rebound on GBP/USD' December 07, 2018
GBP/USD seems undecided right now, but you should be ready for an aggressive move very soon. Price has started to move somehow sideways, so it ...
>> Read more here