2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

Growth will slow in 2022 from 2021, on tighter financial conditions. That said, the buoyant labor market will support private consumption, investment should stay fairly healthy as firms look to boost productive capacity, and the Ukraine war will support the energy sector. Possible new Covid-19 variants, an intensification of the war and tensions with China are risks. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP growing 2.8% in 2022, which is down 0.4 percentage points from the previous month’s forecast. In 2023, our panel sees the economy expanding 2.0%.

United States Economy Data

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Population (million)321323325327329
GDP per capita (USD)56,78757,90160,00062,86965,076
GDP (USD bn)18,22518,71519,51920,58021,428
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)2.91.62.42.92.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)3.61.92.63.12.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)3.72.72.63.02.6
Investment (annual variation in %)3.41.94.24.61.3
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)0.50.03.53.00.0
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)5.32.04.74.41.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)-1.0-2.02.33.90.9
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)2.63.04.34.53.6
Unemployment Rate5.34.94.33.93.7
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-2.4-3.1-3.4-3.8-4.6
Public Debt (% of GDP)104107105107108
Money (annual variation in %)5.86.85.73.95.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)0.62.12.11.92.3
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)0.11.32.12.41.8
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)-0.90.42.32.91.7
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.500.751.502.501.75
Stock Market (annual variation in %)-2.213.425.1-5.622.3
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.2-2.3-2.3-2.4-2.3
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-407.8-428.4-439.7-491.0-498.4
Trade Balance (USD billion)-761.9-749.8-799.4-880.3-864.3
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Modeling the stochastic volatility of MAD/EURO and MAD/USD the exchange rates by the ...
This work proposes a modelling of the. JM2. Page 3. EURO/MAD and USD/MAD exchange rates to facilitate the prediction of the exchange rate and also to ...
>> Read more here

Apple Increases Prices in Japan by Up To 25% - MacRumors
Apple today increased the price of iPhone, iPad, and Apple Watch models in ... rates), which made the JPY depreciate (or the USD appreciate).
>> Read more here

SuperStep price today, SGMT to USD live, marketcap and chart | CoinMarketCap
Get the latest SuperStep price, SGMT market cap, trading pairs, charts and data today from the world's number one cryptocurrency price-tracking ...
>> Read more here

USD/CAD Price Forecast ' Canadian Dollar Is Losing Ground - Yahoo Finance
In case the U.S. Dollar Index manages to settle above 105.50, it will move towards the yearly highs near 105.80, which will be bullish for USD/CAD.
>> Read more here

5 reasons why USD interest rates will plunge - Fallacy Alarm
The next big leg for interest rates is down · 1. Inflation is a monetary phenomenon and USD money supply is shrinking. · 2. A lot of the current CPI ...
>> Read more here

EUR/USD Price Forecast - Euro Falls Again - FX Empire
EUR/USD Price Forecast ' Euro Falls Again ... a bit during the trading session on Friday again, as we continue to see US dollar strength overall.
>> Read more here

Two TPS Board Members Call For Forensic Audit Of District Finances - News on 6
At least two Tulsa Public Schools Board of Education members are calling for a forensic audit of the district's finances.
>> Read more here

Datamatics Recognized in the 2022 GartnerŪ Magic Quadrant' for Finance and Accounting BPO
This enables finance leaders to respond with greater agility to changes in the business environment. Datamatics Intelligent Automation (IA) suite of ...
>> Read more here

Suitcases, secret lists, and Citizens United - NPR
Fred Wertheimer, left, director of Common Cause's campaign finances monitoring project, speaks to. Enlarge this image. Charles W. Harrity/AP.
>> Read more here

MUFG Expands Commodity Trade Finance With New Amsterdam Desk - Bloomberg.com
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc. is expanding its commodity trade finance business with a new desk in Amsterdam, just as banks start to boost ...
>> Read more here

Meta could be 'bracing for a tornado-like quarter': Wedbush's Dan Ives - Yahoo Finance
Wedbush Managing Director & Senior Equity Analyst Dan Ives joins Yahoo Finance Live to discuss the state of Big Tech stocks, the GM chip shortage, ...
>> Read more here