2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

Growth will slow this year, with higher interest rates, fading fiscal stimulus and lower global growth weighing on activity. However, a strong labor market and solid wage gains should support private spending. An all-out escalation of the trade war with China is by far the largest downside risk, with trade uncertainty likely to persist even if a deal is reached going forward. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP expanding 2.4% in 2019, which is unchanged from last month’s estimate, and 1.7% in 2020.

United States Economy Data

20132014201520162017
Population (million)317319321324326
GDP per capita (USD)52,73754,65756,41157,55959,501
GDP (USD bn)16,69217,42818,12118,62419,391
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)1.72.62.91.52.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)1.32.73.51.72.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)1.52.93.62.72.8
Investment (annual variation in %)5.06.23.90.74.0
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)3.54.30.4-0.33.4
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)1.14.55.01.34.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)2.03.1-1.0-1.91.6
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)3.64.32.63.14.3
Unemployment Rate7.46.25.34.94.4
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-4.1-2.8-2.4-3.1-3.4
Public Debt (% of GDP)104104105107106
Money (annual variation in %)6.76.25.86.85.6
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)1.50.70.72.12.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)1.51.60.11.32.1
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)1.41.6-0.90.42.3
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.250.250.500.751.50
Stock Market (annual variation in %)26.57.5-2.213.425.1
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.1-2.1-2.4-2.4-2.4
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-349.5-373.8-434.6-451.7-466.3
Trade Balance (USD billion)-700.5-749.9-761.9-751.1-807.5
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Money talks
Callum Williams, our Britain economics correspondent, argues that the Bank of England should raise interest rates early next year rather than next ...
>> Read more here

Our Shameful Anti-Worker Politics
The federal minimum wage has been $7.25 an hour since July 24, 2009. That's coming up on a decade, but it's already hit an infuriating milestone: ...
>> Read more here

Rowdy kindergartners will make less money as adults: study
Keep an eye on your rambunctious tot: their future income could depend on it. A new study says that childhood behavioral problems exhibited in ...
>> Read more here

USD/JPY drops to test 108.00 as Fed sends US Dollar to the downside
The USD/JPY pair fell from 108.35 to 108.02, reaching the lowest level since June 7 after the FOMC meeting. The move lower was triggered by a ...
>> Read more here

US Dollar Sinks After June Fed Meeting Signals Potential Rate Cuts
Immediately following the announcement, the US Dollar sank to 96.58 from 96.90; Investors now await the follow-up press conference from Federal ...
>> Read more here

US dollar dips with all eyes on the Fed
The dollar dipped against the euro on Wednesday, though remained near two-week highs as investors waited for the Federal Reserve to release a ...
>> Read more here

US Dollar Rallies Off Support: Is This A Top Or Bottom'
The U.S.'dollar rally nearly half a percent today off recent support near $96.50. This upside price move confirms the capital shift we have been talking ...
>> Read more here

The US Dollar Today: Federal Reserve Interest Rate Decision and Guidance in Focus
USD slips ahead of crunch Federal Reserve decision and forecasts. - Analysts say Fed to indulge a market betting on two 2019 rate cuts. - Signal of ...
>> Read more here