2016 Economic data

United States Economic Growth

The economy is expected to grow at a more moderate pace in 2022, due to a less favorable base effect. That said, activity should remain strong as upbeat household consumption and fiscal stimulus support domestic demand. Uncertainty over new Covid-19 variants and ongoing tense relations with China pose downside risks. FocusEconomics panelists see GDP growing 3.9% in 2022, which is down 0.1 percentage points from the previous month’s forecast. In 2023, our panel sees the economy expanding 2.5%.

United States Economy Data

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Population (million)321323325327329
GDP per capita (USD)56,78757,90160,00062,86965,076
GDP (USD bn)18,22518,71519,51920,58021,428
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)2.91.62.42.92.3
Domestic Demand (annual variation in %)3.61.92.63.12.4
Consumption (annual variation in %)3.72.72.63.02.6
Investment (annual variation in %)3.41.94.24.61.3
Exports (G&S, annual variation in %)0.50.03.53.00.0
Imports (G&S, annual variation in %)5.32.04.74.41.0
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)-1.0-2.02.33.90.9
Retail Sales (annual variation in %)2.63.04.34.53.6
Unemployment Rate5.34.94.33.93.7
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-2.4-3.1-3.4-3.8-4.6
Public Debt (% of GDP)104107105107108
Money (annual variation in %)5.86.85.73.95.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)0.62.12.11.92.3
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)0.11.32.12.41.8
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)-0.90.42.32.91.7
Policy Interest Rate (%)0.500.751.502.501.75
Stock Market (annual variation in %)-2.213.425.1-5.622.3
Current Account (% of GDP)-2.2-2.3-2.3-2.4-2.3
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-407.8-428.4-439.7-491.0-498.4
Trade Balance (USD billion)-761.9-749.8-799.4-880.3-864.3
 

2016 US Economic Data

 
 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Current Numbers
  • 4th quarter 2016: 1.9 percent
  • 3rd quarter 2016: 3.5 percen
Personal Income
Current Numbers
  • December 2016: 0.3 percent (personal income)
  • November 2016: 0.1 percent (personal income)
U.S. Balance of Payments (International Transactions)
Current Account Balance:
  • 3rd quarter 2016: -$113.0 billion
  • 2nd quarter 2016: -$118.3 billion
International Investment Position
Net International Investment Position at End of Period:
  • End of 3rd quarter 2016: -$7,781.1 billion
  • End of 2nd quarter 2016: -$8,026.9 billion
International Trade in Goods and Services
Trade Balance:
  • December 2016: -$44.3 billion
  • November 2016: -$45.7 billion

Sources may include but not limited to Bureau of Economic Analysis, US Department of Commerce. *We disclaim any and all liability to you for the service that we provide to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. We cannot accept any liability for any loss, damage or expense, including any direct or indirect loss such as loss of profits, to you howsoever arising. The use of the website provided is entirely at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or incurred as a result.


Betty White beer on tap at Siouxland brewery raising money for local animal shelters | KMEG
A local brewery is celebrating the life of Betty White on Monday, January 17th with the re-release of its popular white stout beer and a ...
>> Read more here

How to check for unclaimed money for Michigan residents - Lansing State Journal
Michigan's Unclaimed Property division maintains a searchable database of money residents may have left in a forgotten bank account or uncashed ...
>> Read more here

Becka's Beat: Wear the mask and put your money to better use | KPTM
Becka's Beat: Wear the mask and put your money to better use. by Tom Becka (KPTM). Sunday, January 16th 2022. UserWay icon for accessibility widget.
>> Read more here

FCA looks to use criminal powers in anti-money laundering probes | Financial Times
The UK's financial regulator is exploring using criminal powers that led to a landmark conviction of NatWest in two other anti-money laundering ...
>> Read more here

Investing Steps For Making Money Systematically In 2022 - Moneycontrol
Investing steps for making money systematically in 2022. Start SIPs (systematic investment plans) in a few equity mutual funds with proper ...
>> Read more here

FOREX-Dollar steadies as traders reassess rate hike bets - Yahoo Finance
FOREX-Dollar steadies as traders reassess rate hike bets. Joice Alves. Mon, January 17, 2022, 1:28 AM 2 min read.
>> Read more here

3 Best Forex Trading Strategies to Follow for a Successful Trade - Coindoo
To assist you to find the right trading strategy for you, here are the fundamentals, advantages, and downsides of some of the most prominent forex ...
>> Read more here

U.S. dollar finds a footing as traders brace for hawkish Fed - CNBC
... rate driver for dollar strength is not dead and buried,' said National Australia Bank's head of foreign exchange strategy Ray Attrill.
>> Read more here

Kristal.AI enables instant LRS remittances for Indian investors - Mint
This partnership will enable investors to secure the best foreign exchange remittances at low transaction charges and forex mark-ups, solving a major ...
>> Read more here

FOREX-Dollar finds footing as traders brace for hawkish Fed | Nasdaq
The dollar clung to a late week bounce on Monday as investors braced for January's U.S. Federal Reserve meeting and raised bets it will chart a ...
>> Read more here